PapaTango

About PapaTango

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far PapaTango has created 5 blog entries.

Patrick Trainer, Burial Location Solved!

For many years, there was a great debate amongst family members, particularly the genealogists in the family as to where Patrick Trainer was buried.  Some, such as Opal Danner plan to visit Jackson, Ohio to tease this out.  Unfortunately, she was never able to make that trip.

None of the research that people made revealed a cemetery that he could have been buried at.  The Trainer family did not have a lot of money, nor did they have a great deal of resources or prestige in the community.  Patrick was a laborer in the coal mines.  His health after the Civil War was not good. … Read the rest

Getting Rid of Tree Parrots

A pretty common mistake beginning and amateur genealogists make is the “click & add” method of tree construction–especially when confronted by source confirmed information.  This can include birth and death dates, children and spouses of a family member, or even adding a non-relative with an identical name.  Ancestry.com makes this ever so easy!  What inevitably happens is that other Ancestry members find this incorrect info–and copy it to their trees as well.  Let’s call these folks ‘Tree Parrots.’

My guess is that many of us have deliberately or inadvertently done this–only later to find that things do not quite add up. … Read the rest

Jackson Ohio Trainer Migration to Michigan

Patrick Trainer moved to St. Charles, Michigan sometime between 1897 (the birth of my grandmother Eliza in Jackson), and 1899 (birth of my great-uncle John W. Traynor) in St. Charles, Michigan.  Then Frank Trainer/Traynor moved there between 1901 (birth of Carl Moody Trainer in Jackson), and 1902.  Opal Susan was born in January of 1903, so we can probably bank on it being in 1902.  Sometime prior to 1910, Patrick’s family moved from Michigan to Fulton County, Illinois.  As you might figure, he was following the coal mining industry.  There began the Hanna City part of Traynor family history.  I believe that about this same time Frank moved from St.… Read the rest

The ‘Mac Threinfhir’ Question

In the several decades now that I have been trying to dig out my Irish ancestry via the internet–and pin down immigrant Patrick Trainer’s upstream line–the subject of the Mac Threinfhir sept or clan kept popping up.  There were various narratives which put this group as Ulster-Scots, native Celts, or some admixture thereof.  The meaning of the name can be broken down to ‘Mac’ (son of) and ‘Threinfhir’ (strong man).  But first, I need to get how this is pronounced.  By the beginning of the 19th century, many branches of the family had dropped or foreshortened the ‘Mac’ (meaning ) and had also added numerous permutations to distinguish their lines and geography. … Read the rest

Hello Visitors!

Welcome to Journeys in Genealogy

This website details the genealogical history of the Thrush-Traynor and Birdsall-Danzi families of Patrick & Donna Thrush.  It was begun in September, 2015 as a simple WordPress site, and is now in its fourth design iteration.  The project has become much larger and more complex an undertaking than I initially believed–as the first vision was to simply tell the story of my immediate family.  As planned, I thought to write a page on each member of the family going upwards about four generations.

It did not take long to realize that this method left connections murky–and that no tree or chart was in the offing to clear things up in the way my desktop genealogy program or Ancestry.com… Read the rest

Go to Top